General agenda

Day one (21.10.2019)

09:00 – 09:50 Registration and refreshments
09:50 – 10:00 Welcome
10:00 – 10:30 Keynote speaker's lecture
Changing typologies in Canadian wood construction
Randall Kober
SESSION I CHALLENGES IN FORESTRY
10:30 – 10:45 Accurate volume calculation of pine logs in the forest-based sector
Zbigniew Karaszewski, Łukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Jarosław Socha, University of Agriculture in Krakow, Krakow, Poland
Mariusz Bembenek, Piotr S. Mederski, 
Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
10:45 – 11:00 Thinning operations in beech high forest, assessment of impacts of soil and its potential for soil recover
Rachele Venanzi, Rodolfo Picchio, Victoria Dayana Pellicori, Tuscia University, Viterbo, Italy
11:00 – 11:15 The impact of wood fuel production on forest – Savannah transition zones in Ghana
Addo Koranteng, Kumasi Technical University, Kumasi, Ghana
Isaac Adu-Poku, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi, Ghana
Tomasz Zawiła-Niedzwiecki, Coordination Centre for Environmental Projects, Warsaw, Poland
11:15 – 11:30 Supplementing stemwood in wood products manufacturing: the comparision of density and decay resistance of a hardwood species from naturals forest stands in Ghana
Peter Dadzie, Paul Inkum, Kumasi Technical University, Kumasi, Ghana 
Martin Amoah,University of Education Winneba, Kumasi, Ghana
Micheal Acheampong, Kumasi Technical Institute, Kumasi, Ghana
11:30 – 12:00 Discussion
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
SESSION II ADVANCEMENTS IN WOOD SCIENCE
13:00 – 13:15 Flammability of cellulose encrusted with expandable graphite
Anyelkis Batista, Bartłomiej Mazela, Wojciech GrześkowiakPoznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
13:15 – 13:30 Functional polymer composites for furniture industry
Marta Fiedot-Toboła, Anna Dmochowska, Wojciech Stawiński, Jacek Marczak, Łukasiewicz Research Network – PORT Polish Center for Technology Development, Wroclaw, Poland
13:30 – 13:45 Properties of chipboards intended for construction purposes subjected to ageing tests
Radosław Mirski, Adam Derkowski, Dorota Dziurka, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
Wojciech Bałęczny, Ł
ukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
13:45 – 14:00 Test assessment of timber member compression strength perpendicular to the grain
Janusz Brol, Marek Węglorz, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland 
14:00 – 14:15 The heat-treated holm oak wood - technological characteristics and prospects of use
Angela Lo Monaco, Francesco Latterini, Rachele Venanzi, P. Rubiu , Rodolfo Picchio, Tuscia University, Viterbo, Italy 
14:15 – 14:30 Verification of the influence of visual features on the strength indices of sawn pine wood
Marek Wieruszewski, Adrian Trociński, Karol Łabęda, Radosław Mirski, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland 
14:30 – 14:45 Technology of bioremediation of industrial area contaminated with creosote oil – identification of bacteria involved in biodegradation of PAHs
Mateusz Sydow, Jadwiga Zabielska-Matejuk, Anna Stangierska, Łukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Ewa Kaczorek, Wojciech Smułek, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland
 
14:45 – 15:15 Discussion
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee break
SESSION III WOOD WASTE MANAGEMENT AND UTILIZATION
15:30 – 15:45 Wood waste management: the best practices
Ana Luisa Fernando, MEtRICs/ DCTB, New University of Lisbon, Caparica, Portugal
Dominique Boulday, Ceden, Waste and Energy Studies Office, Rouen, France
Paul Antoine, ARBN, Regional Association Biomass Normandy, Caen, France 
Magdalena Borzęcka, IUNG - Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation - State Research Institute, Pulawy, Poland 

15:45 – 16:00 European Wood Waste Platform
Magdalena Borzęcka, IUNG - Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation - State Research Institute, Pulawy, Poland 
Ana Luisa Fernando, MEtRICs/ DCTB, 
New University of Lisbon, Caparica, Portugal
Dominique Boulday, Ceden, 
Waste and Energy Studies Office, Rouen, France
16:00 – 16:15 Alternative lignocellulosic biomass as a compensation of wood waste potential
Anna Jędrejek, Małgorzata Kozak, Magdalena Borzęcka, Rafal Pudełko, IUNG - Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation - State Research Institute, Pulawy, Poland
16:15 – 16:30 Geoprocessing as a tool for modelling wood waste potential
Rafal Pudełko, Anna Jędrejek, Małgorzata Kozak, Magdalena Borzęcka, IUNG - Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation - State Research Institute, Pulawy, Poland
16:30 – 16:45 Particleboards with partially liquefied bark of different sizes
Wen Jiang, Stergios Adamopoulos, Linnaeus University, Växjö, Sweden
Sergej Medved, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

16:45 – 17:15 Discussion
20:00  22:00 Gala dinner

 

Day two (22.10.2019)

SESSION IV WOOD ADHESIVES - INNOVATIVE BONDING APPROACHES
09:00 – 09:15 Investigations of the adhesion properties of pine and poplar wood heat treated in air and under vacuum, finished with PUR lacquer
Tomasz Krystofiak, Barbara Lis, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
Ahmet Can, Bartin University, Bartin, Turkey
09:15 – 09:30 Functionalised nanocellulose as a promising material in bioadhesive application
Patrycja Hochmańska, Dominika Janiszewska, Wojciech Bałęczny, Łukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
09:30 – 10:00 Discussion
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee break
SESSION V BIOENERGY - TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS
10:15 – 10:30 Forest biomass as a renewable energy source – consequences for forestry
Piotr Paschalis Jakubowicz, Warsaw University of Life Sciences – SGGW, Warsaw, Poland
10:30 – 10:45 Some aspects related to wood pellet production from poplar trees managed as coppices in the Mediterranean area
Rodolfo Picchio, Rachele Venanzi, Francesco Latterini, Tuscia University, Viterbo, Italy
Vincenzo Civitarese, Council for Agricultural Research and Agricultural Economics Analysis, Rome, Italy

10:45 – 11:00 Mechanical and chemical properties of poplar wood pellets produced in industrial conditions
Wojciech Cichy, Magdalena Witczak, Małgorzata Walkowiak, Łukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
11:00 – 11:15 Correlation between the biogas yield and the chemical composition of lignocellulosic materials
Hanna Waliszewska, Magdalena Zborowska, Agata Stachowiak-Wencek, Wojciech Czekała, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
Sławomir Borysiak, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland
11:15 – 11:45 Discussion
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch
SESSION VI WOOD MARKET - ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ASPECTS
12:45 – 13:00 Bioeconomy – quantification, data needs and sustainability
Susanne Iost, Natalia Geng, Jörg Schweinle, Holger Weimar, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Hamburg, Germany
Naemi Labonte, Thünen Institute of Market Analysis, Braunschweig, Germany
13:00 – 13:15 Scenario analysis as a scientific method of investigating complex socio-economic phenomena – the case of Brexit and its implications for the Polish furniture industry
Dobrochna Augustyniak, Ewa Leszczyszyn, Gabriela Bidzińska, Łukasiewicz Research Network - Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
13:15 – 13:30 Supply of wood processing residues from wood packaging
Ulrike Saal, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Susanne Iost, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Hamburg, Germany
13:30 – 14:00 Discussion
14:00 – 15:00 Poster session
15:00 – 15:15 Closure